Puzzle 617
A woman had three old coins: a silver dollar, a quarter, and a dime. Each coin was a little battered and had a piece missing. She found that exactly the same fraction had broken away from each coin.
What fraction of each was missing if the value of the remaining bits of coins was now exactly one dollar in total?
For this puzzle it can be assumed that 1 /2 a coin is worth 1 /2 of its value.
Based on a puzzle by Henry Ernest Dudeney.
workings
hint
answer
print
www.brainbashers.com
/puzzle/zqjs
share
Hint
A dollar is 100 cents, a quarter is 25 cents and a dime is 10 cents.
Answer
7 /27 of each coin was missing.
Reasoning
The original value of the three coins was 100 + 25 + 10 = 135 cents, and the new value was 100 cents.
Therefore, 35 /135 = 7 /27 of the original value has been removed.
Puzzle 618
Which is larger:
loaves in a dozen baker's dozen
points in the highest snooker break
Puzzle Copyright © Kevin Stone
workings
hint
answer
print
www.brainbashers.com
/puzzle/zeun
share
Hint
There are 13 loaves in a baker's dozen.
Answer
Loaves in a dozen baker's dozen.
Reasoning
A baker's dozen is 13, so a dozen baker's dozen is:
12 x 13 = 156 loaves
There are 15 red balls in snooker, and each of these can be followed by the black ball, and then the colours in order gives:
15 x (1 + 7) + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 6 + 7 = 147 points
This can rise to 155 if the break follows a foul.
Puzzle 619
Bank Robbery #2 all logic puzzles
After a local bank robbery, four suspects were interviewed. Below is a summary of their statements.
The police know that each of them told the truth in one of the statements, but lied in the other.
From this information, can you tell who committed the crime?
Ashley said:
It wasn't Drew
It wasn't Billie
Billie said:
It wasn't Casey
It was Drew
Casey said:
It was Ashley
It wasn't Drew
Drew said:
It was Casey
It wasn't Ashley
Puzzle Copyright © Kevin Stone
workings
hint
answer
print
www.brainbashers.com
/puzzle/zefv
share
Hint
Remember that each of them told the truth in one of their statements, but lied in the other.
Answer
Billie robbed the bank.
Reasoning
We know that each of them told the truth in one of the statements and lied in the other.
So according to Ashley, as one of the statements is false, it must have been either Drew or Billie.
If it was Drew, then Billie's statements would both be true, which isn't allowed.
Therefore, it was Billie, which agrees with Casey and Drew's statements.
Puzzle 620
A trout's tail weighs eight pounds.
Its head weighs as much as the tail and one-half of the body combined, and the body weighs as much as the head and tail combined.
What does the whole trout weigh?
Puzzle Copyright © Kevin Stone
workings
hint
answer
print
www.brainbashers.com
/puzzle/zksk
share
Hint
A little bit of algebra might help.
Answer
64 pounds.
The head weighs 24 pounds, the body weighs 32 pounds, and the tail weighs 8 pounds.
Reasoning
The trout is made up of the head, body and tail, H, B and T.
We are told that:
T = 8
(1) H = T + B ÷ 2
(2) B = H + T
Placing T into (1) and (2) we get:
(3) H = 8 + B ÷ 2
(4) B = H + 8
Using (4) in (3) we get:
H = 8 + B ÷ 2
(5) H = 8 + (H + 8) ÷ 2
Multiplying (5) by 2 we get:
2H = 16 + H + 8
2H = 24 + H
H = 24
Therefore, by (2):
B = H + T
B = 24 + 8
B = 32
Giving:
H = 24
B = 32
T = 8
And a total of 24 + 32 + 8 = 64 pounds.
next >