BB Logo Spacer
Spacer
Line
Line

 

BurglarAfter a local Post Office burglary, five suspects were being interviewed.

Below is a summary of their statements.

Police know that each of them told the truth in one of the statements and lied in the other.

From this information can you tell who committed the crime?

Brian said:
   It wasn't Charles
   It was Alan

Derek said:
   It was Charles
   It wasn't Alan

Charles said:
   It was Brian
   It wasn't Eric

Alan said:
   It was Eric
   It wasn't Brian

Eric said:
   It was Derek
   It was Alan

 [Ref: ZQRF] © Kevin Stone

Derek was the culprit.

Looking at Brian's statement if it was Charles, then Brian was lying in his first statement, which makes the second statement true. Which would mean that it was both Charles and Alan. So it can't be Charles.

Which means Derek was lying in his first statement, which makes the second statement true. Therefore it can't be Alan.

So Eric's second statement must be false, meaning his first statement was true, therefore it was Derek.

Back to the puzzles...

 

This website uses cookies, for more information please view our privacy policy.

Line
Line