[OK]

See Details
Privacy Policy + T&C

We use cookies to personalise content and adverts. We also share information about your use of our site with our advertising partners who may combine it with other information you’ve provided to them or they’ve collected from your use of their services. You also agree to our terms and conditions (T&C).

BB Logo
Spacer
Line
Line

Puzzle - Answer

On the island of Delzzup there are two types of inhabitants, knaves and knights.

Knaves always lie and knights always tell the truth.

Dave was having lunch with Darren but wasn't sure whether he was a knave or knight.

Dave decided to test Darren by asking him to ask the waiter whether he was a knave or a knight.

Darren said that the waiter had said that he was a knight.

Can you work out if Darren is a knave or a knight?

 [Ref: ZASM]

Answer: Darren is a knight.

Darren asks the waiter "Are you a knight or a knave". If the waiter is a knight he will say so, but if he is a knave he will lie and still say he is a knight. Therefore the waiter will always reply that he is a knight. As Darren correctly tells Dave that the waiter said he was a knight, we know that Darren is a knight (but we know nothing of the waiter).

Back to the puzzles...


Our Favourite Illusions

 Shadow Illusion

 What Am I?

 Hidden Faces

 Impossible Waterfall?

 Same Eyes?

 Impossible Prongs?

 Duck Or Rabbit?

 Spinning Dancer

 Who Turned To?

 Blind Spot

 The Butterfly

 Parallel Cafe Wall Lines?

 

 



BrainBashers™ is a trademark. We use cookies to personalise content and adverts. We also share information about your use of our site with our advertising partners who may combine it with other information you’ve provided to them or they’ve collected from your use of their services. For more information please view our privacy policy. By using the site you also agree to our terms and conditions.

Line
Line